Privacy Policy

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA COMMUNICATED BY VISITORS TO THIS HOMEPAGE WILL BE CARRIED OUT UNDER THE FOLLOWING TERMS.

Pursuant to Art. 13 of Italian legislative decree no. 196/2003 visitors are hereby informed that the user of the personal data is 3DWood Srl, legally domiciled in Pontives Nord 29, 39040 Laion (BZ), South Tyrol, Italy.

This privacy policy sets out how “3DW.it” uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

“3DW.it” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is safe and protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“3DW.it” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2015/08.24.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • contact information including email address.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write an email to us as soon as possible, at this address info@3dw.it. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Personal data can be communicated by 3DWood Srl to third parties when this is done in order to comply with legal obligations or following an official request or to exercise the company’s legal rights. Data can further be communicated to other companies of the 3DWood Srl or to third parties who have been delegated by 3DWood Srl to supply the services for which permission to handle personal data was originally given.

Anyone who has transmitted his or her personal data to 3DWood Srl and who has given his or her permission for one or more of the above-mentioned purposes, may exercise his or her legal rights with reference to Art. 7 ff. of Italian legislative decree no. 196/2003.

FacebookGoogle+TwitterLinkedInPinterestEmailCopy Link